saplsaplsapl

HOME ABOUT US CALENDAR RESULTS CLUBS PFA UMPIRING COACHING GALLERY NEWSLETTERS LINKS CONTACT US


source...
Wellington Pétanque- many thanks - http://www.petanque.org.nz/archive/results/2012_TT_Results.htm

2012 Trans Tasman Challenge - Saturday 14 April 2012 - Sunday 15 April


Played at the Wanganui East Pétanque Club, Wanganui, New Zealand
Timed games: 1 hour plus 2 ends. - Arbitre: John Degueldre (New Zealand)                                    return to 2011-2012 Results

Challenge progress scores - Doubles win = 2 points - Triples win = 3 points

 

Senior - Over 60 Results Open results   

Australia Over 60s team:
Joyce Anderson, Helen Bayet, Jean-Paul Boudan, Irene Callaghan, Adrian Clements (SA), Terry Dando,
Fayhe Hide, Valmai Nicoll (SA), Robyn Ryan, Allan Sanderson (SA), Antonio Stojsic (SA), David Ward (SA).
Coach: Warren Sowter

New Zealand Over 60s team:
Clive Bartleet, Bob Bridge , Charles Brock, Marilyn Bunce, Neville Frost, Janet Goodin, Margaret Maher, Shirley MacDonald, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, Shirley Selwyn, Ann Shields.
Coach: Dirk Winnie.

Saturday 14 April 2012

 

Round 1 - Triples

New Zealand

 

Australia

Charles Brock/Neville Frost/Graeme Morris

13

-

0

Jean-Paul Boudan/Adrian Clements/Tony Stosjic

Clive Bartleet/Bob Bridge/Ralph Priddle

13

-

1

Terry Dando/Allan Sanderson/David Ward

Marilyn Bunce/Janet Goodin/Shirley Selwyn

13

-

1

Irene Callaghan/Valmai Nicholl/Robyn Ryan

Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Maher/Ann Shields

8

-

12

Joyce Anderson/Helen Bayet/Fayhe Hide

Challenge progress score

9

-

3

points

 

Round 2 - Triples

New Zealand

 

Australia

Charles Brock/Neville Frost/Graeme Morris

12

-

11

Terry Dando/Allan Sanderson/David Ward

Clive Bartleet/Bob Bridge/Ralph Priddle

9

-

8

Jean-Paul Boudan/Adrian Clements/Tony Stosjic

Marilyn Bunce/Janet Goodin/Shirley Selwyn

3

-

11

Joyce Anderson/Helen Bayet/Fayhe Hide

Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Maher/Ann Shields

6

-

13

Irene Callaghan/Valmai Nicholl/Robyn Ryan

Challenge progress score

15

-

9

points

 

Round 3 - Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Neville Frost/Graeme Morris

7

-

11

Jean-Paul Boudan/Terry Dando

Clive Bartleet/Charles Brock

11

-

7

Adrian Clements/Tony Stosjic

Bob Bridge/Ralph Priddle

13

-

5

Allan Sanderson/Dave Ward

Shirley MacDonald/Shirley Selwyn

12

-

10

Joyce Anderson/Valmai Nicholl

Margaret Maher/Ann Shields

13

-

3

Irene Callaghan/Robyn Ryan

Marilyn Bunce/Janet Goodin

6

-

9

Helen Bayet/Fayhe Hide

Challenge progress score

23

-

13

points

 

Round 4 - Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Neville Frost/Graeme Morris

13

-

3

Adrian Clements/Tony Stosjic

Clive Bartleet/Charles Brock

7

-

11

Allan Sanderson/Dave Ward

Bob Bridge/Ralph Priddle

9

-

10

Jean-Paul Boudan/Terry Dando

Shirley MacDonald/Shirley Selwyn

10

-

9

Irene Callaghan/Robyn Ryan

Margaret Maher/Ann Shields

13

-

3

Helen Bayet/Fayhe Hide

Marilyn Bunce/Janet Goodin

13

-

3

Joyce Anderson/Valmai Nicholl

Challenge progress score

31

-

17

points

 

Round 5 - Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Neville Frost/Graeme Morris

3

-

13

Allan Sanderson/Dave Ward

Clive Bartleet/Charles Brock

8

-

12

Jean-Paul Boudan/Terry Dando

Bob Bridge/Ralph Priddle

13

-

2

Adrian Clements/Tony Stosjic

Shirley MacDonald/Shirley Selwyn

13

-

5

Helen Bayet/Fayhe Hide

Margaret Maher/Ann Shields

8

-

10

Joyce Anderson/Valmai Nicholl

Marilyn Bunce/Janet Goodin

11

-

8

Irene Callaghan/Robyn Ryan

Challenge progress score

37

-

23

points

  Back to top


Sunday 15 April 2012

 

 

Round 6 - Triples

New Zealand

 

Australia

Charles Brock/Neville Frost/Graeme Morris

11

-

4

Jean-Paul Boudan/Adrian Clements/Tony Stosjic

Clive Bartleet/Bob Bridge/Ralph Priddle

13

-

11

Terry Dando/Allan Sanderson/David Ward

Marilyn Bunce/Janet Goodin/Shirley Selwyn

9

-

10

Irene Callaghan/Valmai Nicholl/Robyn Ryan

Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Maher/Ann Shields

8

-

5

Joyce Anderson/Helen Bayet/Fayhe Hide

Challenge progress score

46

-

26

points

 

Round 7 - Triples

New Zealand

 

Australia

Charles Brock/Neville Frost/Graeme Morris

8

-

6

Terry Dando/Allan Sanderson/David Ward

Clive Bartleet/Bob Bridge/Ralph Priddle

13

-

7

Jean-Paul Boudan/Adrian Clements/Tony Stosjic

Marilyn Bunce/Janet Goodin/Shirley Selwyn

4

-

5

Joyce Anderson/Helen Bayet/Fayhe Hide

Shirley MacDonald/Margaret Maher/Ann Shields

13

-

4

Irene Callaghan/Valmai Nicholl/Robyn Ryan

Challenge progress score

55

-

29

  points

 

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Neville Frost/Shirley Selwyn

13

-

1

Robyn Ryan/Tony Stosjic

Marilyn Bunce/Ralph Priddle

13

-

2

Fayhe Hide/David Ward

Clive Bartleet/Shirley MacDonald

13

-

4

Joyce Anderson/Adrian Clements

Bob Bridge/Margaret Maher

5

-

11

Helen Bayet/Jean-Paul Boudan

Charles Brock/Ann Shields

8

-

13

Irene Callaghan/Terry Dando

Janet Goodin/Graeme Morris

11

-

13

Valmai Nicholl/Allan Sanderson

Challenge progress score

61

-

35

points

 

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Neville Frost/Shirley Selwyn

6

-

13

Fayhe Hide/David Ward

Marilyn Bunce/Ralph Priddle

10

-

5

Joyce Anderson/Adrian Clements

Clive Bartleet/Shirley MacDonald

13

-

9

Helen Bayet/Jean-Paul Boudan

Bob Bridge/Margaret Maher

11

-

13

Irene Callaghan/Terry Dando

Charles Brock/Ann Shields

13

-

8

Valmai Nicholl/Allan Sanderson

Janet Goodin/Graeme Morris

13

-

6

Robyn Ryan/Tony Stosjic

Challenge progress score

69

-

39

points

 

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Neville Frost/Shirley Selwyn

13

-

8

Joyce Anderson/Adrian Clements

Marilyn Bunce/Ralph Priddle

4

-

13

Helen Bayet/Jean-Paul Boudan

Clive Bartleet/Shirley MacDonald

8

-

12

Irene Callaghan/Terry Dando

Bob Bridge/Margaret Maher

8

-

13

Valmai Nicholl/Allan Sanderson

Charles Brock/Ann Shields

13

-

5

Robyn Ryan/Tony Stosjic

Janet Goodin/Graeme Morris

10

-

9

Fayhe Hide/David Ward

Over 60s - Final score

75

-

45

points

Back to top

Open Results


Australia Open team:
Robin Anderson, Guy Bahler, Doreen Boudan, Delys Brady, Guy Detot, Clifford Edouard, Francois Hitie,
Kate Mangan, Danielle Marchand, Libby Sowter, Grant Threadgate, Kim Threadgate.
Coach: Warren Sowter

New Zealand Open team:
Sharon Cannon, Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Barbara Johnston, David Lippard, Joanne Lippard, Andre Noel, Michael Rocks, Christine Strichen, Richard Swaney, Georgio Vakauta, Claire Wilson.
Coaches: John Targett, Selwyn Sainty.

Saturday 14 April 2012  

 

Round 1 - Triples

New Zealand

 

Australia

Allan Fletcher/Andre Noel/Georgio Vakauta

11

-

9

Guy Detot/Clifford Edouard/Francois Hitie

David Lippard/Michael Rocks/Richard Swaney

4

-

13

Robin Anderson/Guy Bahler/Grant Threadgate

Sharon Cannon/Pam Jenkins/Joanne Lippard

10

-

8

Doreen Boudan/Delys Brady/Danielle Marchand

Barbara Johnston/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson

13

-

1

Kate Mangan/Libby Sowter/Kim Threadgate

Challenge progress score

9

-

3

points

 

Round 2 - Triples

New Zealand

 

Australia

Allan Fletcher/Andre Noel/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

1

Robin Anderson/Guy Bahler/Grant Threadgate

David Lippard/Michael Rocks/Richard Swaney

13

-

7

Guy Detot/Clifford Edouard/Francois Hitie

Sharon Cannon/Pam Jenkins/Joanne Lippard

11

-

12

Kate Mangan/Libby Sowter/Kim Threadgate

Barbara Johnston/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson

13

-

4

Doreen Boudan/Delys Brady/Danielle Marchand

Challenge progress score

18

-

6

points

 

Round 3 - Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Richard Swaney/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

1

Robin Anderson/Guy Bahler

Allan Fletcher/Andre Noel

13

-

1

Guy Detot/Grant Threadgate

David Lippard/Michael Rocks

6

-

13

Clifford Edouard/Francois Hitie

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson

13

-

7

Doreen Boudan/Danielle Marchand

Pam Jenkins/Joanne Lippard

13

-

6

Delys Brady/Kim Threadgate

Sharon Cannon/Barbara Johnston

13

-

5

Kate Mangan/Libby Sowter

Challenge progress score

28

-

8

points

 

Round 4 - Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Richard Swaney/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

5

Guy Detot/Grant Threadgate

Allan Fletcher/Andre Noel

1

-

13

Clifford Edouard/Francois Hitie

David Lippard/Michael Rocks

13

-

0

Robin Anderson/Guy Bahler

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson

13

-

5

Delys Brady/Kim Threadgate

Pam Jenkins/Joanne Lippard

9

-

12

Kate Mangan/Libby Sowter

Sharon Cannon/Barbara Johnston

13

-

3

Doreen Boudan/Danielle Marchand

Challenge progress score

36

-

12

points

 

Round 5 - Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Richard Swaney/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

4

Clifford Edouard/Francois Hitie

Allan Fletcher/Andre Noel

13

-

3

Robin Anderson/Guy Bahler

David Lippard/Michael Rocks

1

-

13

Guy Detot/Grant Threadgate

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson

2

-

13

Kate Mangan/Libby Sowter

Pam Jenkins/Joanne Lippard

13

-

7

Doreen Boudan/Danielle Marchand

Sharon Cannon/Barbara Johnston

10

-

9

Delys Brady/Kim Threadgate

Challenge progress score

44

-

16

points

 

Back to top

Sunday 15 April 2012

 

 

Round 6 - Triples

New Zealand

 

Australia

Allan Fletcher/Andre Noel/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

1

Guy Bahler/Guy Detot/Grant Threadgate

David Lippard/Michael Rocks/Richard Swaney

7

-

9

Robin Anderson/Clifford Edouard/Francois Hitie

Sharon Cannon/Pam Jenkins/Joanne Lippard

13

-

1

Doreen Boudan/Delys Brady/Danielle Marchand

Barbara Johnston/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson

3

-

13

Kate Mangan/Libby Sowter/Kim Threadgate

Challenge progress score

50

-

22

points

 

Round 7 - Triples

New Zealand

 

Australia

Allan Fletcher/Andre Noel/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

12

Robin Anderson/Clifford Edouard/Francois Hitie

David Lippard/Michael Rocks/Richard Swaney

6

-

11

Guy Bahler/Guy Detot/Grant Threadgate

Sharon Cannon/Pam Jenkins/Joanne Lippard

10

-

9

Kate Mangan/Libby Sowter/Kim Threadgate

Barbara Johnston/Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson

13

-

5

Doreen Boudan/Delys Brady/Danielle Marchand

Challenge progress score

59

-

25

points

 

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Pam Jenkins/Richard Swaney

8

-

6

Clifford Edouard/Danielle Marchand

Joanne Lippard/Andre Noel

13

-

8

Delys Brady/Grant Threadgate

Barbara Johnston/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

1

Robin Anderson/Kim Threadgate

Sharon Cannon/Allan Fletcher

12

-

13

Doreen Boudan/Guy Detot

Michael Rocks/Christine Strichen

10

-

13

Francois Hitie/Libby Sowter

David Lippard/Claire Wilson

11

-

5

Guy Bahler/Kate Mangan

Challenge progress score

67

-

29

points

 

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Pam Jenkins/Richard Swaney

13

-

5

Delys Brady/Grant Threadgate

Joanne Lippard/Andre Noel

10

-

11

Robin Anderson/Kim Threadgate

Barbara Johnston/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

4

Doreen Boudan/Guy Detot

Sharon Cannon/Allan Fletcher

3

-

13

Francois Hitie/Libby Sowter

Michael Rocks/Christine Strichen

13

-

7

Guy Bahler/Kate Mangan

David Lippard/Claire Wilson

13

-

4

Clifford Edouard/Danielle Marchand

Challenge progress score

75

-

33

points

 

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

New Zealand

 

Australia

Pam Jenkins/Richard Swaney

12

-

7

Robin Anderson/Kim Threadgate

Joanne Lippard/Andre Noel

13

-

3

Doreen Boudan/Guy Detot

Barbara Johnston/Georgio Vakauta

13

-

5

Francois Hitie/Libby Sowter

Sharon Cannon/Allan Fletcher

13

-

3

Guy Bahler/Kate Mangan

Michael Rocks/Christine Strichen

13

-

7

Clifford Edouard/Danielle Marchand

David Lippard/Claire Wilson

12

-

13

Delys Brady/Grant Threadgate

Open - final score

85

-

35

points


  Back to top   


source...
Wellington Pétanque- many thanks - http://www.petanque.org.nz/archive/results/2012_TT_Results.htm

return to 2011-2012 Results

 

saplsaplsapl