South Australian Pétanque League

Official website of
South Australian Pétanque League.


Contact: president@sapetanque.com

boules and cochonnet
HOME ABOUT US CALENDAR RESULTS CLUBS PFA UMPIRING COACHING GALLERY NEWSLETTERS LINKS CONTACT US

Calendar             PFA National Calendar (updated-08August14)


NOTE!

  • SAPL competitions are subject to a "hot weather policy"
    i.e. forecast maximum of 36 degrees or more on the preceding Thursday night's  MetEye  means Competition Cancelled.
  • Interclub teams to be submitted to Tournament Director by 5:00pm on the preceding Thursday
  • In order to promote a fairer competition between large and small clubs, each club receives championship points (if any) from their two best-placed teams only.
  • The Interclub Competition is a PFA sanctioned competition.
  • A PFA Licence is required.

SAPL Committee Meetings plan 2014-2015
14-Aug-14    02-Oct-14   13-Nov-14   11-Dec-14   
05-Feb-15    19-Mar-14   30-Apr-15    11-Jun-15     AGM - 23-Jul-15

 MetEye - your eye on the environment™

20Nov14 Sunday 30 November  2014-15 Interclub Round 3 at Port Noarlunga Pétanque Club
           
NOTE! The State Triples is a PFA sanctioned competition
.
           Click here for weather forcast for PNP - to be viewed between 6.00pm and Midnight on Thursday 27 November


South Australian Pétanque League Calendar 2014 - 2015
Date Event Format Venue Time
Sun, 27 Jul 14 SAPL Interclub Round 1 Triples Prospect 9.30 am
Sun, 31 Aug 14 SAPL State Triples info/entry-form(pdf) Triples Noarlungainfo/entry-form(doc)  9.30 am

Sun, 21 Sep 14

SAPL Interclub Round 2

Triples

Gawler

9.30 am

Sun, 26 Oct 14

SAPL State Doubles

Doubles

Prospect

9.30 am

Sun, 30 Nov 14

SAPL Interclub Round 3

Triples

Noarlunga

9.30 am

Sun, 22 Mar 15

SAPL Interclub Round 4

Triples

Adelaide

9.30 am

Sun, 26 Apr 15

SAPL Interclub Round 5

Triples

Stirling

9.30 am

Sun, 31 May 15

SAPL State Singles

Singles

Gawler

9.30 am

Sun, 21 Jun 15

SAPL Interclub Round 6

Triples

ESP

9.30 am

 

Australian / International Championships 2014-2015

27–28 Sept 2014 PFA Tete a Tete Single championships Singles Floreal Pétanque Club, NSW  
08-09 Nov 2014 PFA Interstate Challenge 2014 State - Team Selection Weird Pétanque Club, Vic  
07-08 February 2015 Australian National Doubles Doubles Caulfield Petanque Club, Vic  
14–15 February 2015 Coonawarra Classic Pétanque Clash Triples info/entry-form(.doc) Coonawarra Pétanque Club, SA  
14–15 March 2015 PFA Trans Tasman Challenge PFA - Team Selection Avoca, Victoria  
02-05 April 2015 PFA Australian International Triple Open Triples    

back to top 


 

SA Pétanque Calendar 2014 - 2015

       2014

Date

Event

Format

Club

Time

Comments

Sun, 30 Nov 14

SAPL INTERCLUB  ROUND 3

Triples

NOARLUNGA

9.30 AM

Sun, 7 Dec 14

GAME 6 PROGRESSIVE WINTER CUP

Doubles

ADELAIDE

2.00 PM

& Summer Cup FAB

Sun, 14 Dec 14

GEORGES HENRI CUP OR  FAB BIRTHDAY

 

ADELAIDE/FAB

10.30 AM

 

Sun, 21 Dec 14

 

 

 

 

 

       2015

Date

Event

Format

Club

Time

Comments

Sun, 4 Jan 15

 

 

 

 

 

Sun, 11 Jan 15

GAME 1 PROGRESSIVE SUMMER CUP

 

ADELAIDE

2.00 PM

 

Sat, 17 Jan 15

SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER

 

PROSPECT

6.00 PM

 

Sun, 18 Jan 15

COMMITTEE CUP

 

ADELAIDE

10.30AM

 

Sun, 25 Jan 15

AUSTRALIA DAY LONG WEEKEND

 

 

 

 

Sun, 1 Feb 15

 

 

 

 

 

Sat, 7 Feb 15

COONAWARRA WARM UP

Triples

PROSPECT

6.00 PM

 

7&8 Feb 15 Australian National Doubles Doubles Caulfield Pétanque Club, Vic  2 Days TBA

Sun, 8 Feb 15

GAME 2  PROGRESSIVE SUMMER CUP

Doubles

ADELAIDE

2.00 PM

 

Sat, 14 Feb 15

COONAWARRA CLASSIC

Triples

COONAWARRA

9.00 AM

 

Sun, 15 Feb 15

COONAWARRA CLASSIC

Triples

COONAWARRA

9.00 AM

 

Sun, 22 Feb 15

BRING A NOVICE CUP

Doubles

ADELAIDE

10.30 AM

 

Sun, 1 Mar 15

GAME 3 PROGRESSIVE SUMMER CUP

Doubles

ADELAIDE

2.00 PM

FAB Autumn Cup
and Clipsal

Sun, 8 Mar 15

ADELAIDE CUP LONG WEEKEND

 

 

 

 

Sun, 15 Mar 15

DEREK ROWLEY TROPHY

Doubles Draw

STIRLING

10.30 AM

 

Sun, 22 Mar 15

SAPL INTERCLUB ROUND 4

Triples

ADELAIDE

9.30 AM

Sun, 29 Mar 15

FERNANDOS CUP

Doubles

DORIEN

10.30 AM

 

Sun, 5 Apr 15

EASTER WEEKEND

 

 

 

EASTER

Sun, 12 Apr 15

SNAKE CUP

Triples Team

PROSPECT

9.30 AM

 

Sun, 19 Apr 15

GAME 4 PROGRESSIVE SUMMER CUP

Doubles

ADELAIDE

2.00 PM

 

Sun, 26 Apr 15

SAPL INTERCLUB ROUND 5

Triples

STIRLING

9.30 AM

Sun, 3 May 15

LOUIS CUP

Doubles

ADELAIDE

10.30 AM

BBQ Lunch

Sun, 10 May 15

SPICY BITES

Doubles

ESP

10.30 AM

 

Sun, 17 May 15

GAME 5 PROGRESSIVE SUMMER CUP

Doubles Draw

ADELAIDE

2.00 PM

 

Sun, 24 May 15

MEMORIAL CUP

Doubles

PROSPECT

10.30 AM

 

Sun, 31 May 15

SAPL STATE SINGLES

Singles

GAWLER

9.30 AM

Sun, 7 Jun 15

QUEENS BIRTHDAY LONG WEEKEND

 

 

 

 

Sat, 13 Jun 15

GAME 6 PROGRESSIVE SUMMER CUP

Doubles

ADELAIDE

2.00 PM

 

Sun, 14 Jun 15

LEAGUE RESERVE DAY

 

 

 

 

Sun, 21 Jun 15

SAPL INTERCLUB ROUND 6

Triples

ESP

9.30 AM

 

Sun, 28 Jun 15

VINCENT MICHIELIN CUP

Triples Draw

ADELAIDE

10.30 AM

 

back to top

saplsaplsapl