saplsaplsapl

HOME ABOUT US CALENDAR RESULTS CLUBS PFA UMPIRING COACHING GALLERY NEWSLETTERS LINKS CONTACT US

Results 2008-2009

Back to Results Archive Page


State Pétanque Championships
2009 State Singles Championship Prospect

2008 State Doubles Championship - Prospect        [pictorial Supplement]
2009 State Triples Championship - Pt Noarlunga

SA Pétanque League 2008-2009 Interclub Rounds
Interclub Round 1 – Gawler Pétanque Club                                      
Interclub Round 2 - Adelaide Pétanque Club                                    
Interclub Round 3 - Eastern Suburbs                                               
Interclub Round 4 - Port Noarlunga Pétanque
Interclub Round 5 - Adelaide Hills Pétanque
Interclub Round 6 - Prospect Pétanque                         

National Pétanque Competitions
2009 International Easter Petanque Triple Open   - Newcastle, NSW pic
Interstate National Open & 60+ Teams Challenge - Tempe, NSW      

International Pétanque Competition
2009 Trans Tasman Challenge - France Pétanque Club, Tempe, NSW, Australia

Trans Tasman Archive


14 June 2009
9 November 2008
15 March 2009


13 July 2008

10 August 2008
14 September 2008
12 October 2008

17 May 2009
28 June 2009


10-12 April 2009
15&16 November 2008


2 & 3 May 2009


Division 1 Champions Eastern Suburbs Pétanque
Division 2 Champions Port Noarlunga Pétanque
       
Most games won: Sukrit Vaswani 25 ESP
2nd Alexi Alexi 22 ESP
3rd: Louis Oltarczy 21 CPA
Ladies      
Most games won: Rada Pierre 20 CPA
2nd: Sandy Tilburgs 19 ESP
3rd: Tina Stockley 18 CPA
Junior      
Most games won: Allen Blazey   PNP
Best new player Selina Dally   AHP

SAPL Division 1 pennant.        SAPL Division 2 pennant

2008-9 Individual Points


SAPL Interclub Round 6 - 28 June 2009 - Prospect Pétanque      [view the pics]

DIVISION 1

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

R Jamaladine, I Maski, S Vaswani

ESP

30

5

2nd

R Pierre, D Pierre, J Wright

CPA

24

3

3rd

A Matthews, M Verdonk, D Ward

PP

18

3

4th

J Brown, L Oltarczy, A Clements

CPA

15

3

5th

A Pietsch, R Foster, B Tuckfield

AHP

12

4

6th

A Alexi, A Turon, M Vaswani

ESP

12

3

7th

V Nicoll, M Mulvihill, A Sanderson

PP

9

3

8th

A Blazey, D Blazey, V Cherifi

PNP

9

2

9th

L Healey, C Carter, J Carter

AHP

6

4

10th

Q Jones, G Anderson, B Key

AHP

(6)

2

11th

G Clark, C Stewart, P Wilson

ESP

(3)

2

12th

G Head, J Gejas, L Randall

GP

3

1

13th

S Tilburgs, D Watson, J Key

M

-

3

14th

R Raicu, C Boizard, P Pollard

CPA

-

1

15th

L Goodier, H Galloway, B Snoad

PNP

-

1

16th

N Grussenmeyer, D Falcon-Uff, B Pillmore

PNP

-

0

Club Points – Season total

Eastern Suburbs (ESP)
Adelaide (CPA)
Adelaide Hills (AHP)
Prospect (PP)  
Port Noarlunga (PNP)
Gawler (GP)

279
219
133
 49
 21
 15

Back to top

DIVISION 2

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

M Blyth, T Morris, G Ashmeade

PP

24

4

2nd

A O’Connor, W Bensen, D Rodda

ESP

18

4

3rd

L Wood, A Saunders, J Rex

CPA

15

3

4th

S Wilson, M Randall, R Bristow

GP

12

3

5th

D Burford, S Dally, D Alfred

AHP

9

3

6th

B Richter, T Ranby, T Webb

PNP

6

2

7th

M Beaumont, D Hayes, R Beaumont

PNP

-

1


Club Points –Season total

Port Noarlunga (PNP)
Adelaide (CPA)
Eastern Suburbs (ESP)
Prospect (PP)
Adelaide Hills (AHP)
Gawler (GP)
Ferals (FAB)
111
 78
 75
 48
 41
 38
 21
Back to top

SAPL 2009 State Singles Championship - 14 June 2009 - Prospect Pétanque

OPEN CHAMPION – Raja Jamaladine
Runner up – Brenton Key
Equal third – Brett Williams & Arwed Turon

LADIES CHAMPION – Anna O’Connor
Runner up – Wendy Bensen
3rd – Deb Rodda

Open Consolante Winner – Dominique Pierre
2nd – Christian Boizard

Back to top


SAPL Interclub Round 5 - 17 May 2009 - Adelaide Hills Pétanque

DIVISION 1

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

K Maski, R Jamaladine, S Vaswani

ESP

30

4

2nd

R Pierre, T Stojsic, A Clements

CPA

24

3

3rd

A Pietsch, R Foster, B Tuckwell

AHP

18

4

4th

A Alexi, M Vaswani, M Vovers

ESP

15

3

5th

G Clark, C Stewart, P Wilson

ESP

(12)

4

6th

T Stockley, L Oltarczy, J Wright

CPA

12

3

7th

V Nicoll, M Mulvihill, Ted Robinson

PP

9

3

8th

A Blazey, D Blazey, V Cherifi

PNP

9

2

9th

G Anderson, B Key, D Ward

Mix

4+2

3

10th

L Healey, C Carter, J Carter

AHP

(6)

2

11th

G Head, S Wilson, J Gejas

GP

3

2

12th

A Mathews, M Verdonk, R Voskamp

PP

(3)

2

13th

R Raicu, C Boizard, P Pollard

CPA

-

3

14th

A O’Connor, W Bensen, D Rodda

ESP

-

1

15th

J Brown, T Turpin, P Clements

CPA

-

1

16th

D Hayes, N Myatt, W ____

PNP

-

0


Club Points – Total after Round 5

Eastern Suburbs (ESP)
Adelaide (CPA)
Adelaide Hills (AHP)
Prospect (PP)
Gawler (GP) 
Port Noarlunga (PNP)

237
180
115
 22
 12
 12

Back to top

DIVISION 2

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

S Tilburgs, D Watson, E Pozniak

 

24

5

2nd

B Richter, T Ranby, T Webb

PNP

18

4

3rd

M Beaumont, P Beaumont, R Beaumont

PNP

15

3

4th

A Holmdahl, E Johns, C Johns

FAB

12

3

5th

D Burford, S Dally, D Alfred

AHP

9

2

6th

W Coy, M Whidborne, S Whidborne

CPA

6

2

7th

J Rex, R Carlson

CPA

-

1


Club Points – Total after Round 5

Port Noarlunga (PNP)
Adelaide (CPA)Adelaide (CPA)
Eastern Suburbs (ESP)
Adelaide Hills (AHP)
Gawler (GP)
Prospect (PP)
Ferals (FAB)
105
 63
 57
 32
 26
 24
 21
Back to top

2009 Trans Tasman Challenge - 2 & 3 May 2009, France Pétanque Club, Tempe, NSW, Australia

Australian Open Team
Men: Teva Hoatua, Arnaud Ernest, Pierrot Lubin, Stephane Langlois, Eric Doublet, Mico Charlot
Women: Ariadne Ernest, Libby Sowter, Mureille Xavier, Eileen Marie, Raluca Raicu, Emilie Caseris
Coach: Pierre Figon

Australian Over 60s Team
Men: Rene Thibault, Robert Prime, France Blackburn, Joe Joseph, Ray Bradberry, Henri Niquet
Women: Rolande Rernard, Gilberte Chaperon, Minouche Rousell, Joyce Anderson, Valmai Nicoll, Iris Murray

New Zealand Open Team
Men: Andre Noel, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Ian Baker, Maurice Belz, Dirk Winnie
Women: Sharon Cannon, Pam Jenkins, Joanne Lippard, Laurel Priestley, Claire Wilson, Barbara Johnston
Manager: Lorraine Brock, Coach: Grant Hackett

New Zealand Over 60s Team
Men: Bob Bridge, Andrew Findlay, Rex Hayes, Graeme Morris, Bill Peachey, Malcolm Pfhalert
Women: Marilyn Bunce, Diane Findlay, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Sue Neilson, Jean Parley
Manager: Murray Porter, Coach: Trevor Neilson

Final results: Open: New Zealand 65 points, Australia 43 points Over 60s: New Zealand 61 points, Australia 47 points

click here for complete Trans Tasman results

2009 Trans Tasman Challenge Results

Open: New Zealand

Score

Open: Australia

R1-Doubles - Claire Wilson & Laurel Priestley

13

12

Raluca Raicu & Eileen Marie

R2-Doubles - Pam Jenkins & Joanne Lippard

13

9

Raluca Raicu & Eileen Marie

R3-Doubles - Sharon Cannon & Barbara Johnston

12

13

Raluca Raicu& Eileen Marie

R4-Mixed Doubles - Joanne Lippard & Ian Baker

8

13

Arnaud Ernest & Raluca Raicu

R5-Mix Triples - Ian Baker, Dirk Winnie, Joanne Lippard

13

8

Teva Hoatua, Stephane Langlois, Raluca Raicu

R6-Mix Triples - Andre Noel, Christian Fouquet, Pam Jenkins

13

8

Teva Hoatua, Stephane Langlois, Raluca Raicu

R7-Mix Doubles - Joanne Lippard & Ian Baker

10

13

Arnaud Ernest & Raluca Raicu

R8-Triples - Laurel Priestley, Barbara Johnston, Claire Wilson

13

12

Raluca Raicu, Mureille Xavier, Ariadne Ernest

R9-Triples - Pam Jenkins, Joanne Lippard, Sharon Cannon

6

13

Raluca Raicu, Mureille Xavier, Ariadne Ernest

Open Score: New Zealand 65 points - Australia 43 points

Over 60s: New Zealand

Score

Over 60s: Australia

R1-Doubles - Diane Findlay & Marilyn Bunce

9

13

Valmai Nicoll & Rolande Bernard

R2-Doubles - Joan Miller & Sue Neilson

13

1

Valmai Nicoll & Rolande Bernard

R3-Doubles - Jean Parley & Margaret Maher

13

7

Valmai Nicoll & Rolande Bernard

R4-Mixed Doubles - Bob Bridge & Margaret Maher

4

13

Valmai Nicoll & Joe Joseph

R5-Mix Triples - Bob Bridge, Bill Peachey, Sue Neilson

13

7

Ray Bradberry, Valmai Nicoll, Joe Joseph

R6-Mix Triples - Andrew Findlay, Malcolm Pfahlert, Diane Findlay

1

13

Ray Bradberry, Valmai Nicoll, Joe Joseph

R7-Mix Doubles - Andrew Findlay & Diane Findlay

10

13

Valmai Nicoll & Joe Joseph

R8-Triples - Jean Parley, Margaret Maher, Sue Neilson

13

5

Iris Murray, Joyce Anderson, Valmai Nicoll

R9-Triples - Joan Miller, Marilyn Bunce, Diane Findlay

13

3

Iris Murray, Joyce Anderson, Valmai Nicoll

Over 60s Score: New Zealand 61 points - Australia 47 points

click here for complete Trans Tasman results

Back to top


SAPL 2009 State Triples Championship - 15 March 2009 Pt Noarlunga

Open
CHAMPIONS: R Jamaladine, I Maski, S Vaswani
2nd: A Pietsch, R Foster, B Tuckfield
Equal 3rd: JP Bouyer, D Pierre, J Wright
                A O’Connor, W Bensen, D Rodda

Consolante
1st: B Key, A Overton, P Pollard
2nd: A Blazey, D Blazey, V Cherifi

Veterans
CHAMPIONS: V Nicoll, M Mulvihill, A Sanderson
2nd: G Clark, D Ward, B Williams

Open - Preliminary Rounds

#

Names

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Won

Pts
+

Pts
-

Diff

Rank

v Score v Score v Score v Score
1 Alexi, Arwed, Mahesh 2 0-13 4 13-6 6 1-13 8 13-3 2 27 35 -8 6
2 Iskender, Raja, Sukrit 1 13-0 9 13-6 7 0-13 5 13-5 3 39 24 +15 3
3 John, Dominique, Jean-Paul 4 13-10 6 13-6 8 13-5 10 13-3 4 52 24 +28 1
4 Rada, Tina, Raluca 3 10-13 1 6-13 9 13-9 7 7-13 1 36 46 -10 7
5 Deb, Allen, Vince 6 8-13 8 11-13 10 8-13 2 5-13 0 32 52 -20 10
6 Deb, Anna, Wendy 5 13-8 3 6-13 1 13-1 9 13-4 3 45 26 +19 2
7 Anthony, Brian, Ralph 8 13-11 10 0-13 2 13-0 4 13-7 3 39 31 +8 4
8 Stan, Christian, Adrian 7 11-13 5 13-11 3 5-13 1 3-13 1 32 50 -18 9
9 Andrew, Phil, Brenton 10 13-7 2 6-13 4 9-13 6 4-13 1 32 46 -14 8
10 Sandy, Mick, Jenny 9 7-13 7 13-0 5 13-8 3 3-13 2 36 34 2 5

Open - Principale

Prelim Finish

Semi-Final

Score

Final

Score

Winning Team

1st John, Dominique, Jean-Paul 8 Anthony, Brian, Ralph 3

 Iskender, Raja, Sukrit

4th Anthony, Brian, Ralph 13
         
2nd Deb, Anna, Wendy 0 Iskender, Raja, Sukrit 13
3rd Iskender, Raja, Sukrit 13

Open - Consolante

Prelim Finish

Quarter Final

Score

Semi-Final

Score

Final

Score

Winner

5th Sandy, Mick, Jenny 4   Deb, Allen, Vince 3

Andrew, Phil, Brenton

10th Deb, Allen, Vince 13
 
7th Rada, Tina, Raluca 7 Stan, Christian, Adrian 4 Andrew, Phil, Brenton 13
9th Stan, Christian, Adrian 13
 
6th Alexi, Arwed, Mahesh 4 Andrew, Phil, Brenton 13
8th Andrew, Phil, Brenton 13

Back to top

Veterans

#

Team Round1 Round2 Round3 Round4 Round5 Wins Pts
For
Pts
Agn
Pts
Diff
Rank
V Score V Score V Score V Score V Score
1 Dave, Brett, Graham 2 13-3 3 13-9 4 10-13 5 13-5 X - 3 49 30 +19 2
2 Llianne, Glenis, Judith 1 3-13 5 13-8 X - 4 12-13 3 DNP          
3 Dymph, Tony, Ray 4 8-13 1 9-13 5 13-5 X - 2 DNP          
4 Valmai, Mike Allan 3 13-8 X - 1 13-10 2 13-12 5 13-0 4 52 30 +22 1
5 Maite, Brenda, Bill X - 2 8-13 3 5-13 1 5-13 4 0-13 0 18 52 -34  


Interstate National Open & 60+ Teams Challenge - 15&16 Nov 08 - Tempe, NSW

OPEN
RANKING STATE

POINTS

WIN

LOSSES

DELTA +/-

1

NSW

13

22

8

+14

2

VIC

13

21

9

+12

3

WA

7

17

13

+4

4

QLD

4

14

16

-2

=5

TAS & SA

3

8

22

-14

 

OVER 60

RANKING

STATE

POINTS

WIN

LOSSES

DELTA +/-

1

NSW

12

19

5

+14

2

QLD

7

14

10

+4

3

VIC

6

12

12

-

4

SA

3

7

17

-10

5

WA

1

8

16

-8

South Australia defeated WA 4-2;  lost to QLD 6-0;  lost to NSW 6-0;  lost to Victoria 4-2

PFA Interstate Report 2008

Back to top


SAPL 2008 State Doubles Championship - 9 November 2008 - Prospect

OPEN
1st: Brenton Key, Greg Anderson
2nd: Dominique Pierre, John Wright
=3rd:Mahesh Vaswani, David Lefer
=3rd:George Lainas, Iskender Maski
=5th: Arwed Turon, Alexi Alexi
=5th: Alain Rousse, Jonathon Rousse
=5th: Lisa Stewart, Craig Stewart
=5th: Sukrit Vaswani, Raja Jamaladine                                                [pictorial Supplement]

LADIES
1st: Valmai Nicoll, Raluca Raicu
2nd: Rada Pierre, Tina Stockley
3rd: Anna O’Connor, Wendy Bensen
4th: Lynne Monagham, Annie Sydenham

VETERANS
1st: Graham Clark, Brett Williams
2nd: Glenis Head, Stan Wilson

Back to top


SAPL Interclub Round 4 - 12 October 2008 - Port Noarlunga Pétanque

DIVISION 1

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

K Maski, R Jamaladine, S Vaswani

ESP

30

4

2nd

A Alexi, A Turon, M Vaswani

ESP

24

4

3rd

T Stockley, L Oltarczy, JP Bouyer

CPA

18

3

4th

G Clark, P Wilson, C Stewart

ESP

(15)

3

5th

M Coy, T Stojsic, A Clements

CPA

12

4

6th

R Foster, B Tuckfield, M O’Leary

AHP

12

2

7th

R Pierre, D Pierre, J Wright

CPA

(9)

3

8th

Q Jones, G Anderson, B Key

AHP

9

2

9th

S Tilburgs, J Key, S Dally

Mix

(6)

3

10th

J Brown, C Wright, T Turpin

CPA

(6)

2

11th

A Blazey, D Blazey, V Cherifi

PNP

3

2

12th

G Head, R Bristow, L Randall

GP

3

1

13th

R Raicu, C Boizard, J Woolley

CPA

-

3

14th

B Richter, N Myatt, T Ranby

PNP

-

2

15th

J Rex, R Pye, R Carlson

CPA

-

1

16th

C Carter, L Healey, J Carter

AHP

-

1

CLUB POINTS – Total after Round 4
Eastern Suburbs (ESP)         192
Adelaide (CPA)                     144
Adelaide Hills (AHP)               93
Prospect (PP)                        11
Gawler (GP)                            9
Port Noarlunga (PNP)              3

DIVISION 2

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

G Ashmeade, A Matthews, R Voskamp

PP

24

5

2nd

A O’Connor, D Rodda, W Bensen

ESP

18

4

3rd

C Condous, H Rice, M Marendaz

ESP

15

4

4th

R Beaumont, T Webb, D Hayes

PNP

12

3

5th

C Johns, E Johns, A Holmdahl

FAB

9

2

6th

W Coy, M Whidborn, F Brehin

CPA

6

1

7th

S Wilson, M Randall, R Davies

GP

-

1

8th

L Wood, A Saunders, P Moreland

Mix

-

0

CLUB POINTS – Total after Round 4
Port Noarlunga (PNP)                 72
Adelaide (CPA)                          57
Eastern Suburbs (ESP)              33
Gawler (GP)                               26
Prospect (PP)                            24
Adelaide Hills (AHP)                   23
Ferals (FAB)                                9

Back to top


SAPL Interclub Round 3 - 14 September 2008 - Eastern Suburbs

DIVISION 1

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

S Vaswani, C Condous, K Maski

ESP

30

5

2nd

M Vaswani, A Alexi, A Turon

ESP

24

4

3rd

T Stockley, L Oltarczy, JP Bouyer

CPA

18

4

4th

Q Jones, G Anderson, B Key

AHP

15

3

5th

P Wilson, C Stewart, G Clark

ESP

(12)

3

6th

R Pierre, D Pierre, J Wright

CPA

12

3

7th

A Pietsch, R Foster, B Tuckfield

AHP

9

3

8th

M Coy, T Stojsic, A Clements

CPA

(9)

2

9th

R Raicu, A Overton, C Boizard

CPA

(6)

3

10th

S Tilburgs, D Watson, G Ashmeade

Mix

(4) +2

2

11th

E Sandell S Dally, D Alfred

AHP

(3)

2

12th

R Pye, J Rex, R Carlson

CPA

(3)

1

13th

D Rodda, W Bensen, J Key

Mix

-

2

14th

M Beaumont, D Hayes, R Beaumont

PNP

-

2

15th

R Bristow, John Gejas, L Randall

GP

-

1

16th

L Healey, C Carter, J Carter

AHP

-

0

CLUB POINTS (total after Round 3)
Eastern Suburbs (ESP)             138
Adelaide (CPA)                         114
Adelaide Hills (AHP)                   72
Prospect (PP)                            11
Gawler (GP)                                 6

DIVISION 2

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

A Blazey, D Blazey, V Cherifi

PNP

24

5

2nd

J Brown, L Rousse, A Rousse

CPA

18

3

3rd

T Ranby, T Webb, B Richter

PNP

15

3

4th

J Ingram, S Wilson, P Moreland

GP

12

2

5th

W Coy, M Whidborne, S Whidborne

CPA

9

1

6th

G Head, R Davies, E Lippett

MIX

4+(2)

1

CLUB POINTS (after 3 rounds)
Port Noarlunga (PNP)           60
Adelaide (CPA)                    51
Gawler (GP)                        26
Adelaide Hills (AHP)            23

Back to top


SAPL Interclub Round 2 - 10 August 2008 - Adelaide

DIVISION 1

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

D lefer, E Pozniak, M Vaswani

ESP

30

5

2nd

R Pierre, D Pierre, J Wright

CPA

24

4

3rd

J Key, B Key, G Anderson

AHP

18

3

4th

T Stockley, L Oltarczy, JP Bouyer

CPA

15

3

5th

A Pietsch, R Foster, B Tuckfield

AHP

12

4

6th

P Wilson, G Clark, C Stewart

ESP

12

3

7th

R Raicu, A Overton, C Boizard

CPA

(9)

2

8th

Q Jones, B Sandell, M Croome

AHP

(9)

2

9th

R Voskamp, M Verdonk, G Ashmeade

PP

6

3

10th

S Tilburgs, M Marendaz, D Watson

ESP

(6)

2

11th

A O’Connor, D Rodda, W Bensen

ESP

(3)

2

12th

V Nicoll, M Mulvihill, B Williams

PP

3

1

13th

A Alexi, R Jamaladine, S Vaswani

ESP

-

3

14th

 M Coy, R Carter, A Clements

CPA

-

1

15th

J Brown, A Rousse, T Turpin

CPA

-

2

16th

J Gejas, P Moreland, R Bristow

GP

-

1

CLUB POINTS (Total after 2 rounds)
Adelaide (CPA)                                 84
Eastern Suburbs (ESP)                     84
Adelaide Hills (AHP)                         48
Prospect (PP)                                    9
Gawler (GP)                                       6

Back to top

DIVISION 2

 

Team

Club

Club points

Indiv. Points

1st

J Rex, R Pye, J Rousse

CPA

24

4

2nd

C Carter, J Carter, S Dally

AHP

18

3

3rd

S Wilson, L Randall*, E Sandell

Mix

GP 10, AHP 5

3

4th

M Beaumont, R Beaumont, D Hayes

PNP

12

3

5th

A Blazey*, D Blazey, V Cherifi

PNP

9

2

6th

T Ranby, B Richter, N

PNP

(6)

2

7th

M Whidborn, S Whidborn, W Coy

CPA

-

2

8th

A Holmdahl, A Hambour, S Hambour

FAB

-

2

9th

G head, M Randall, R Davies

GP

-

2

10th

L Wood, A Saunders, P Pollard

CPA

-

2

CLUB POINTS
Adelaide (CPA)                   24
Adelaide Hills (AHP)           23
Port Noarlunga (PNP)          21
Gawler (GP)                       10

Back to top


SAPL Interclub Round 1 - 13 July 2008- Gawler

1st Rnd

Team

Club

Club Points

Games Won

=1st  

T Stockley, L Oltarczy, JP Bouyer

CPA

27

5

=1st  

A Alexi, G Lainas, A Turon

ESP

27

5

3rd  

R Pierre, D Pierre, J Wright

CPA

21

4

4th  

R Jamaladine, S Vaswani, T Whelan

ESP

18

4

5th  

Q Jones, B Sandell, M Croome

AHP

15

4

6th  

R Raicu, C Boizard, A Overton

CPA

(15)

4

7th  

M Coy, R Carlson, A Clements

CPA

(12)

4

8th  

S Tilburgs, D Watson, M Marendaz

ESP

(12)

4

9th  

A O’Connor, W Bensen, D Rodda

ESP

(9)

3

=10th  

J Brown, L Rousse, A Rousse

CPA

(9)

3

=10th  

A Pietsch, R Foster, B Tuckfield

AHP

9

3

12th  

J Gejas, P Moreland, R Bristow

GP

6

3

13th  

P Wilson, G Clark, C Stewart

ESP

-

2

14th  

M Moerland, R Voskamp, A Matthews

PP

-

2

15th  

V Nicoll, M Mulvihill, A Sanderson

PP

-

2

16th  

J Key, B Key, G Anderson

AHP

-

2

17th  

S Wilson, L Randall, B Fisher

GP

-

2

18th  

J Rousse, J Rex, R Pye

CPA

-

1

19th  

M Beaumont, R Beaumont, D Hayes

PNP

-

1

20th  

L Healey, C Carter, J Carter

AHP

-

1

21st  

A Blazey, D Blazey, V Cherifi

PNP

-

1

22nd  

L Wood, A Saunders, P Pollard

CPA

-

0

23rd  

W Coy, M Whidborn, S Whidborn

CPA

-

0

24th  

G Head, M Randall, T Fisher

GP

-

0

CLUB POINTS (Only 2 points scores per club can be counted)
ADELAIDE  (CPA)                     48
EASTERN SUBURBS  (ESP)     45
ADELAIDE HILLS  (AHP)           24
GAWLER  (GP)                         6

Back to top

Back to Results Archive Page


 

SAPL INTERCLUB FORMAT 2008/2009

First Round
All registered teams placed in a random draw, to determine starting position.
All teams play 5 qualifying games. No Finals. Rank is determined by number of wins, then points difference.
Top 16 teams go into Division 1 for Round 2.
Remaining teams go into Division 2.
All players score Individual points for games won.
Teams 1 to 12 score Club points. No more than two teams from a club may score points.

Rounds 2 to 6

Division 1
Four pools of 4 teams
Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
8th 7th 6th 5th
9th 10th 11th 12th
16th 15th 14th 13th

 

 

 

 


Three qualifying games, played in pools
Top team from each pool plays for positions 1 to 4
Winner A plays Winner D, and Winner B plays Winner C (semi-finals)
Winners play for 1st. Losers play for 3rd.
Second in each pool play for position 5th to 8th.
Third in each pool play for positions 9th to 12th.
Fourth in each pool are relegated, but play for positions 13th to 16th.

Division 2
Because of the fluctuating number of teams, teams play 5 games, with deference to club not playing club, if possible.
Top 4 teams promoted to Division 1 for next round.

Individuals score points for each game won.
Club points are allocated to a team finishing in the top 12 in Division 1 & to a team finishing in the top 6 in Division 2.
Club points go to the player from a club, even in a mixed team.
Medals and wine to winning team in each division.
Wine to runners-up.

POINTS:    
Division 1 Division 2
Ranking Team Points Ranking Team Points
1st   30 1st   24
2nd   24 2nd   18
3rd   18 3rd   15
4th   15 4th   12
5th, 6th   12 5th     9
7th, 8th     9 6th     6
9th, 10th     6  
11th, 12th       3


                                                             
       

 

 

 

 


NO MORE THAN TWO TEAMS FROM A CLUB MAY SCORE POINTS IN A DIVISION.

Team positions are held by the CLUB. It is up to the Club to nominate which players fill that team.
In the case of a mixed team, the nominated team Captain holds the position.
So, if players miss a round, it is up to their club to arrange where they will play in the next round. 
A nominated member of the club is responsible for nominating teams to the Tournament Director before the event.
Club members who cannot form a team are to attempt to form a team with players from other clubs, but not to turn up at registration and expect the League to organise a team for them.
See Adrian for any further clarifications.


South Australian Petanque League -Tournament Director -  [Refer - pfa policy .pdf 27kb]
>> Adrian Clements - clementsadrian@hotmail.com


Back to top

 

Back to Results Archive Page

 

saplsaplsapl